Case 15-3151, Document 119, 01/29/2016, 1694669, Page1 of 147 15-3135(L) 15-3151(Con)
[…] SPA-39 Case 15-3151, Document 119, 01/29/2016, 1694669, Page120 of 147

Case 1:04-cv-00397-GBD-RLE Document 646 Filed 11/19/14 Page 16 of 23

13 14 carrying out, a violation of' specific violent crimes. • According to Plaintiffs, Defendants provided support to terrorist groups by providing personnel, weapons, funds, and a safehouse.

Plaintiffs also rely on 18 U.S.C. § 2339B on the grounds that Defendants knowingly provided, attempted to provide, or conspired to provide material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization ("FTO"), as designated by the Secretary of State under Section 219 of the

Immigration and Nationality Act. 15 "Material support"' under this section has the same meaning as under Section 2339A.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 2339C, it is illegal "by any means, directly or indirectly, unlawfully and willfully [to] provide[] or collect[] funds with the intention that such funds be used, or with the knowledge that such funds are to be used, in full or in part, in order to carry out" certain terrorist activities. 18 U.S.C. § 2339C(a)(l).

Section 2339 makes it unlawful to harbor a person who Defendants knew or had reasonable grounds to believe committed or was about to commit an offense relating to acts of terrorism. See 18 U.S.C. § 2339.