Case 15-3151, Document 119, 01/29/2016, 1694669, Page1 of 147 15-3135(L) 15-3151(Con)
[…] Talisman Energy, Inc., 582 F.3d 244,

264 (2d Cir. 2009), at this stage, this Court limits its analysis to whether the probative force of

Plaintiffs' proffered proof is such that there is a genuine need for trial.6

6 Defendants object to the admission of all of PlaintifTs' liability experts and virtually all of Plaintiffs'

5

SPA-29 Case 15-3151, Document 119, 01/29/2016, 1694669, Page110 of 147

Case 1:04-cv-00397-GBD-RLE Document 646 Filed 11/19/14 Page 6 of 23

I. THE ANTI-TERRORISM ACT

The Anti-Terrorism Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a), provides:

Any national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States and shall recover threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost of the suit, including attorney's fees?

To prevail under the ATA, Plaintiffs must prove "three formal elements: unlawful action, the

requisite mental state, and causation." Gill v. Arab Bank, PLC, 893 F. Supp. 2d 542, 553

(E.D.N.Y. 2012) (emphasis in original) (citation and quotation omitted).