FILED 20-0128 2/20/2020 10:27 AM tex-41036309 SUPREME COURT OF BLAKE A. HAWTHORNE, CLERK NO. ______
[…] judge should not sit in a case pending in the judge’s court because

the judge is disqualified or otherwise should recuse himself or

herself,” id. § 24.002; or

 “to hold court when necessary to dispose of accumulated

business in the region,” id. § 74.052.

Unless one of these grounds is present, a presiding judge cannot make an assignment. And neither ground is present here.

Judge Campbell has not now or in the past been disqualified or recused from the case. The resignation of a visiting judge is no different than the resignation of an elected judge, see id. § 74.059 (“A judge assigned under the provisions of this chapter has all the powers of the judge of the court to which he is assigned.”); thus when Judge Shaver resigned, the case simply returned to Judge Campbell, compare Tex. R. Civ. P. 18 (presuming that when a judge resigns the succeeding, elected judge is to preside over the former judge’s

15 cases), with Tex. R. Jud.