FILED 20-0128 2/20/2020 10:27 AM tex-41036309 SUPREME COURT OF BLAKE A. HAWTHORNE, CLERK NO. ______
[…] Heckman.

Because the question presented is equally relevant to both civil and criminal cases and this Court has unique statutory authority over judicial administration, the relief sought is appropriately within this Court’s jurisdiction.

II. The Assignment Order was not authorized by chapter 74 of the Texas Government Code or the Rules of Judicial Administration. Article V, section 7 of the Texas Constitution requires that district judges be elected by the people they serve and that those judges reside in the area where they preside. Id. (“Each district judge shall be elected by the qualified voters at a General Election and shall be a citizen of the United

States and of this State . . . who has resided in the district in which he was

13 elected for two (2) years next preceding his election, and who shall reside in his district during his term of office . . . .”). But the Legislature has provided that persons who previously served as elected judges may, upon meeting certain conditions, be assigned by the presiding judge of an administrative region to serve as “visiting judges” in carefully-prescribed circumstances.

Tex.