Case 1:00-cv-03542-JLK Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/22/2000 Page 1 of 34
[…] rights granted pursuant to s. 8, Art. IV ofthe State Constitution."

23. Other statutes provide that convicted felons are not eligible to register to

vote and require that every county supervisor of elections be notified of persons convicted of

felonies. Section 97.041 (2) of Florida Statutes states: "The following persons, who might be

otherwise qualified, are not entitled to register or vote: ... (b) A person who has been convicted

of any felony by any court of record and who has not had his or her right to vote restored

pursuant to law." Section 104.15 of Florida Statutes makes it a third degree felony for a

convicted felon to vote if aware that he or she is not qualified to vote.

24. Meanwhile, under§ 98.093(2) "[e]ach clerk ofthe circuit court shall, at

least once each month, deliver to each supervisor of elections a list ... [identifying] each person

convicted of a felony during the preceding calendar month who was a resident of that

II Case 1:00-cv-03542-JLK Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/22/2000 Page 12 of 34

supervisor's county." In addition, state officials are required to fmward infom1ation on persons

convicted in federal court to county supervisors of elections. See§ 98.093(3). "Upon receipt of

any such list, the superv1sor shall remove from the registration books the name of any person

listed who is ... convicted of a felony .... A person ... who has had his or her right to vote

restored after conviction of a felony shall be required to reregister." !d. § 98.093(4). Finally,

under§ 98.0975 of Florida Statutes, the state Division of Elections is required to provide each

county supervisor of elections a list identifying every person included in the state's central voter