Case 1:00-cv-03542-JLK Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/22/2000 Page 1 of 34
[…] convicted of a felony . . . shall be qualified to vote or hold office until restoration of civil rights

or removal of disability." According to section 10 of Article X ofthe Florida Constitution, "[t]he

term 'felony' as used herein and in the laws of this state shall mean any criminal offense that is

punishable under the laws of this state, or that would be punishable if committed in this state, by

death or by imprisonment in the state penitentiary."

22. The disqualification of convicted felons from voting is repeated in

§ 944.292 of Florida Statutes, which provides: "(I) Upon conviction of a felony as defined in s.

10, .\.rt. X vf tht Si

Florida until such rights are restored by a full pardon, conditional pardon, or restoration of civil

rights granted pursuant to s. 8, Art. IV ofthe State Constitution."

23. Other statutes provide that convicted felons are not eligible to register to

vote and require that every county supervisor of elections be notified of persons convicted of

felonies.