Case 1:00-cv-03542-JLK Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/22/2000 Page 1 of 34
[…] 22. The disqualification of convicted felons from voting is repeated in

§ 944.292 of Florida Statutes, which provides: "(I) Upon conviction of a felony as defined in s.

10, .\.rt. X vf tht Si

Florida until such rights are restored by a full pardon, conditional pardon, or restoration of civil

rights granted pursuant to s. 8, Art. IV ofthe State Constitution."

23. Other statutes provide that convicted felons are not eligible to register to

vote and require that every county supervisor of elections be notified of persons convicted of

felonies. Section 97.041 (2) of Florida Statutes states: "The following persons, who might be

otherwise qualified, are not entitled to register or vote: ... (b) A person who has been convicted

of any felony by any court of record and who has not had his or her right to vote restored

pursuant to law." Section 104.15 of Florida Statutes makes it a third degree felony for a

convicted felon to vote if aware that he or she is not qualified to vote.

24. Meanwhile, under§ 98.093(2) "[e]ach clerk ofthe circuit court shall, at