Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] 185 See generally Penrose, supra note 46. 186But see President & Trs. of Bates Coll. v. Congregation Beth Abraham, No. CV-01-21, 2001 WL 1671588 (Me. Super. Ct. Feb. 13, 2001). 18734 C.F.R. § 99.3 (2012) (defining "disclosure" as "to permit access to or the release, trans- fer, or other communication of personally identifiable information contained in education records by any means, including oral, written or electronic means"); see also id. § 99.30(a) (indicating that a parent or eligible student must "provide a signed and dated written consent before an educational agency or institution discloses personally identifiable information from the student's education records"). 188See, e.g., Bauer v. Kincaid, 759 F. Supp. 575 (W.D. Mo. 1991); Laramie Cnty. Comm. Coll. v. Cheyenne Newspapers, Inc., No. 176-092, at 2 (D. Wyo.