Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] A fair reading of FERPA already requires schools to provide stu- dents with copies of all documents maintained by the university in their "education records." However, this author doubts that such student- focused protection is being properly afforded by the schools and athletic departments with secrets to hide. Rather, as Senator Buckley intuits, schools are inverting FERPA to their benefit while righteously proclaim- ing themselves as defenders of student privacy.224 Ohio State's assertion

222 34 C.F.R. § 99.10. FERPA requires that a university "comply with a request for access to records within a reasonable period of time, but not more than 45 days after it has received the request." Id. 223 Under the 1974 Amendments to FERPA, universities are required to keep a record of access with the "education records" that inform the student of all persons or entities that have requested and/or obtained the student's "education records."