Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] FERPA permits disclosure of the results of disciplinary hearings for university students provided that the offense is either "a crime of violence or non- forcible sex offense" and "the student has committed a violation of the institution's rules or policies." 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(14)(i) (2012). Further, the most recent amendments to FERPA permit disclosure-at least to parents-of information relating to their child's drug or alcohol related misconduct at college. See id. § 99.31(a)(15)(i) (permitting disclosure "to a parent of a student at an institution of postsecondary education regarding the student's violation of any Federal, State, or local law, or any rule or policy of the institution, governing the use or posses- sion of alcohol or a controlled substance if . .. the student is under the age of 21 at the time of the disclosure to the parent"). 221 See Kirwan v. Diamondback, 721 A.2d 196 (Md. 1998); News & Observer v. Baddour, No. 10 CVS 1941, at 2 (N.C. Sup. Ct. May 12, 2011) (order). 2012] TATTOOS & TICKETS 1593

B. Step Two: Require Full Reciprocity