University of Baltimore Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] According to 28 U.S.C.A. § 2073(a)(I), "[t}he JudiCIal Conference shall prescribe and publish the procedures for the conSIderation of proposed rules[.}" 119. Under the current statutory scheme, the U.S. Supreme Court has the power "to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure" for federal diStIlct courts. 28 U.S.C.A. § 2072 (West Supp. 1990). "The Supreme Court shall transmit to the Congress not later than May 1 of the year m wroch a rule prescribed under section 2072 IS to become effective a copy of the proposed rule." 28 U.S.C.A. § 2074(a) (West Supp. 1990). If Congress does nothmg witron the seven-month penod prOVIded for by the statute, the new rule goes mto effect. [d. ("Such rule shall take effect no earlier than December 1 of the year m wroch such rule IS so transmitted unless otherwIse prOVIded by law."). However, the JudiCIal Conference Committee on Rules of Practice, Procedure, and EVIdence ("Standing Committee") and the AdVISOry Committee on Civil Rules are the two bodies that continuously study the operations of the Federal Rules. FEDERAL Crvn.