University of Baltimore Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] 117. GeorgIa Ports Auth., 119 F.R.D. at 695. 118. The AdVISOry Committee on Civil Rules IS the body that first conSIders proposed rule changes. See FEDERAL Crvn. JUDICIAL PROCEDURE AND RULES XXI-XXII (West 1990) for a list of the members of the AdVISOry Committee on Civil Rules as constituted March 1, 1990. Tros body was appomted pursuant to an act passed by Congress July 11, 1958 (28 U.S.C. § 331 (1988» authoIlzmg the JudiCIal Conference of the United States to make a continuous study of the Federal Rules. See also 28 U.S.C.A. § 2073(a)(2) (West Supp. 1990) ("The JudiCIal Conference may authoIlZe the appomtment of committees to asSISt the Conference by rec­ ommending rules to be prescribed under section 2072 of tills title."). According to 28 U.S.C.A. § 2073(a)(I), "[t}he JudiCIal Conference shall prescribe and publish the procedures for the conSIderation of proposed rules[.}" 119. Under the current statutory scheme, the U.S. Supreme Court has the power "to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure" for federal diStIlct courts. 28 U.S.C.A. § 2072 (West Supp. 1990).