Denver Law Review
[…] The Supreme Court held the fee schedule to be in violation of the Sherman Act. 43. See United States v. Southeastern Underwriters Ass'n, 322 U.S. 533 (1944). "That Congress wanted to go to the utmost extent of its Constitutional power in restraining trust and monopoly agreements . . . admits of little, if any, doubt." Id. at 558. 44. 543 F.2d 606 (8th Cir. 1976), cert. dismissed, 434 U.S. 801 (1977). 45. Id. at 616. 46. In Mackey, the NFL cited section six of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 17 (1988), and Apex Hosiery Co. v. Leader, 310 U.S. 469 (1940). Section six of the Clayton Act provides that "[t]he labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce." The Apex Hosiery Court observed that "[riestraints on the sale of the employee's services to the em- ployer, however much they curtail the competition among employees, are not in them- selves combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade or commerce under the Sherman Act."