DRAFT COMMISSION ORDER RE: DESERT STORM MEMORIAL:
[…] Missouri court cases relating to the maintenance on public ground of passive monuments, with religious symbols thereon, we do believe that Missouri has a clearly demonstrated, even higher, bar (even higher than that erected by the Establishment Clause) against any demonstration of religious preference by a governmental body, and that if the issue relating to this Memorial is presented to a Missouri court, it is even more likely than not that such court would conclude that the continued maintenance by the County of the Memorial, as it now stands, on the courthouse grounds, is a violation of Section 7 of Article I ofthe Missouri Constitution, and possibly of Section 8 of Article 9 of the Missouri Constitution and, specifically, that it would constitute a violation ofthose provisions of Section 7 of Article I which read as follows:

"No preference shall be given to, nor any discrimination made against any church, sect or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship."

The few relevant Missouri decisions relating to the Missouri constitutional provisions show that Missouri has a very high wall between church and state. Some of the history is cited by the United States District Court for the Western District of Missouriin Luetkemeyer v.