DRAFT COMMISSION ORDER RE: DESERT STORM MEMORIAL:
[…] We would note, however, that public property has value, and that monuments and their landscaping require maintenance, and that the use of public properly for the display of a monument involves a use of valuable public property, and that the use of public fimds to maintain, or protect, or insure, a monument, or to landscape it, or to maintain that landscaping, involves the use of public funds.

One might also look to the language of Section 8 of Article IX of the Missouri Constitution, and specifically that language which reads as follows:

". . . nor shall any grant or donation of personal property or real estate ever be made by the state, or any county, ciff, town, or other municipal corporation, for any religious creed, church, or sectarian purpose whatever."

This Section 8 appears in that Article of the Missouri Constitution, Article IX, which deals with "Education."