Report of the ICE Advisory Committee on Family Residential Centers
[…] They told me that they didn’t know much about the grillete after we leave because they said it depends on the state. . . . I did not understand that I was signing a document agreeing to leave with grillete.212 A second published account last year described a similarly ineffective credible fear interview of a Spanish speaker, this one marred by the problems inherent in telephonic interpretation:

interpreter both during the individual calendar hearing and, if necessary, the master calendar hearing.”). See also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.22 (“Any person acting as an interpreter in a hearing shall swear or affirm to interpret and translate accurately, unless the interpreter is an employee of the United States Government, in which event no such oath or affirmation shall be required.”). 211 See ABA Report, supra note 208, at 38; see also LAURA ABEL, BRENNAN CENTER FOR JUSTICE, LANGUAGE ACCESS IN IMMIGRATION COURTS 8-9 (2011), http://www.brennancenter.org/sites/default/files/legacy/Justice/LangAccess/Language_Access_in_Immigration_Court s.pdf (describing problems with remote