Report of the ICE Advisory Committee on Family Residential Centers
[…] Often, however, telephonic interpretation is used. When this occurs, many have observed problematic results.207 We

203 Decl. of John L. Lafferty at 2, Flores v. Lynch, No. 2:85-cv-04544 (C.D. Cal. June 3, 2016), www.clearinghouse.net/chDocs/public/IM-CA-0002-0030.pdf. 204 See id. 205 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(d)(5) (2016); see also 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i) (on initial inspection by examining officer for individuals placed in expedited removal, “[i]nterpretative assistance shall be used if necessary to communicate with the alien”). 206 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(d)(5). 207 See, e.g., John Washington, The U.S. is Locking Up Immigrant Children in Private Prisons Under Inhumane Conditions, IN THESE TIMES (July 6, 2015), http://inthesetimes.com/article/18140/lockingup-immigrant-kids

99