Child Pirates: Rehabilitation, Reintegration, and Accountability Mark A
[…] Generally speaking, the UNCLOS definition of piracy matches the definition operative under customary international law. 5. UNCLOS, supra note 4, art. 100, 1833 U.N.T.S. at 436. 237 Case Western Reserve Journal of International Law·Vol. 46·2013 Child Pirates: Rehabilitation, Reintegration, and Accountability Many states have domesticated piracy, including at times with explicit reference to international law,6 although not always in language identical to the UNCLOS definition.7 Other states have not 6. In the case of the U.S., see 18 U.S.C. § 1651 (2013) (“Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.”). This statutory language traces to An Act to Protect the Commerce of the United States, and Punish the Crime of Piracy, ch. 77, § 5, 3 Stat. 510, 513–14 (1819) (which required death as a mandatory sentence).