THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY SCHREYER HONORS COLLEGE
[…] The state attorney’s office disagreed. According to Mack Futch, the chief assistant state

80 Associated Press, “Diabetic Girl, 7, Dies Untreated,” Miami Herald, November 14, 1986. 81 Hermanson v. State, 604 So.2d 775 (Fla. 1992), 777. 45 attorney for Sarasota County, the religious exemption did not apply when severe harm or death occurs to a child.82

Interpretation of the state law soon became a major flashpoint in the case of Bill and

Christine Hermanson. The Florida statute in question, numbered section 415.503(8)(f), outlined the rules and regulations regarding what can be deemed as “harm” to a child’s health or welfare, and it included a religious accommodation. Specifically, the statute stated “a parent or other person responsible for the child’s welfare legitimately practicing his religious beliefs, who by reason thereof does not provide specified medical treatment for a child, may not be considered abusive or neglectful for that reason alone…”83

The history of Florida’s religious accommodation provision regarding child welfare was largely uncontroversial. This addition to the childcare and welfare statute was passed in 1975 by a unanimous vote in both the Florida Senate and the Florida House of Representatives.