The Bar Association Corporate House Counsel Section presents
[…] 9

Ohio requires compliance with a written cybersecurity program that contains administrative, technical, and physical safeguards for the protection of personal information to qualify for an affirmative defense in an action resulting from a data breach alleging failure to implement reasonable information security controls.25 Kentucky has no general data security law applicable to the private sector. However, KRS 61.932(1) includes security procedures, stating as follows: “[a]n agency or nonaffiliated third party that maintains or otherwise possesses personal information, regardless of the form in which the personal information is maintained, shall implement, maintain, and update security procedures and practices, including taking any appropriate corrective action, to protect and safeguard against security breaches.” KRS 61.932(2) goes on to specify that reasonable security procedures must be consistent with guidance established for different areas of government, such as the Commonwealth Office of Technology (for units of the executive branch), Department for Local Government (for units of county, city, and