Swift Currie’s Got Talent
[…] In Burdette, a cell tower technician fell while descending a tower and sustained multiple injuries. The employer had a policy in place prohibiting controlled descent of a tower in a manner similar to rappelling. The injured worker used controlled descent in violation of the policy and orders from his supervisor not to use this method for descents. The employer defended this claim for benefits filed by the injured worker the affirmative defense based on willful misconduct. Specifically, under O.C.G.A. § 34-9-17(a), “No compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to the employee’s willful misconduct, including . . . the willful failure or refusal to use a safety appliance or perform a duty required by statute.” This defense required the employer to prove, by prepara- tion of the evidence, that willful misconduct was a proximate cause of the injury.2 A hearing was held and the administrative law judge (ALJ) agreed with the employer and barred the claimant from recovery under the willful misconduct