Swift Currie’s Got Talent
[…] Moreover, as we discussed, your voice on the recording may be your only opportunity to make a personal impression with the administrative law judge and you want to put your best foot forward by appearing honest and fair.

UTILIZING STATEMENTS AT TRIAL Assuming our recorded statement meets the requirements of O.C.G.A. §§ 16-11-62 and 16-11-66, it should be admissible at trial. However, we must first discuss “hearsay” and overcoming the potential obstacles presented by the “hearsay rule.” Pursuant to the provisions of O.C.G.A. § 24-8-801(c), the definition of “hearsay” is “a statement, other than one made by the declarant [i.e. the individual who made the statement] while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”5 As a general consideration, hearsay is inadmissible and cannot be utilized as evidence at a hearing.6 However, there are numerous exceptions to this general rule for exclusion, and recorded statements often fall within at least one of the exceptions.