Swift Currie’s Got Talent
[…] However, O.C.G.A. § 34-9-17(b) further provides, “no compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to intoxication by alcohol or being under the influence of marijuana or a controlled substance, except as may have been prescribed a by a physician for such employee and taken in accordance with such prescription.” Interestingly, the Drug Enforcement Administration classifies marijuana as a Schedule I drug under the Controlled Substances Act which places it in the same class of drugs as cocaine or heroin.16 Therefore, marijuana cannot be prescribed.17 The new Georgia law circumvents this by “splitting