Swift Currie’s Got Talent
[…] Typically, the recorded statement of a claimant will be deemed admissible under O.C.G.A. § 24-8-801(d)(1)(A) and/or O.C.G.A. § 24-8-801(d)(2)(A). It may also be admissible under the “catch all” provision of O.C.G.A. § 24-8-807. Taking these in turn, O.C.G.A. § 24-8-801(d)(1)(A) (“Prior Statement by Witness”), states, “An out-of-court statement shall not be hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is admissible as a prior inconsistent statement or a prior consistent statement under Code Section 24-6-6137 or is 1 O.C.G.A. § 16-11-62(1) “It shall be unlawful for: Any person in a clandestine manner intentionally to overhear, transmit, or record or attempt to over- hear, transmit, or record the private conversation of another which shall originate in any private place.” 2 O.C.G.A. § 16-11-66(a) “Nothing in Code Section 16-11-62 shall prohibit a person from intercepting a wire, oral, or electronic communication where such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception.” 3 See Malone