Swift Currie’s Got Talent
[…] Rainwater, 205 Ga. 219, 52 S.E.2d 838 (1949). Finally, if it is shown that a party’s testimony is indeed self-contradictory, vague, or equivocal, and unless there is some other evidence tending to establish his or her right to recover, the party is not entitled to a finding in his or her favor. See Pike v. Greyhound Bus Line, Inc., 140 Ga. App. 863, 232 S.E.2d 143 (1977); Martin v. Bohn, 227 Ga. 660, 182 S.E.2d 428 (1971). Specifically, pursuant to the aforementioned legal authorities, Your Honor is entitled accept or to disregard in whole the testimony of a witness. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-52 (“Findings shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.”). 9 For several illustrative cases on admissibility of prior recorded statements, see Carter v. State, 254 Ga.