Swift Currie’s Got Talent
[…] The Court of Appeals reversed and remanded the matter finding both of the claimant’s claims were not barred by the appli- cable statute of limitations. Regarding the two-year statute of limitations for a change in condition, the Court of Appeals reasoned the Act did not contemplate a situation in which an employee with a catastrophic injury returns to work with limitations and requests TTD benefits after his job has been eliminated more than two years after the last benefit payment was issued. The Court of Appeals also held the fact O.C.G.A. § 34-9-261 places a 400-week cap on TTD benefits for non-catastrophic injuries,but allows payment of weekly benefits “until such time as the employee undergoes a change in condition for the better” for catastrophic injuries, shows the Legislature intended to treat catastrophic claims differently.