Swift Currie’s Got Talent
[…] Depending on the extent of the claimant’s inconsistencies, your recorded statement could provide very damning evidence and torpedo his credibility.8 Similarly, recorded statements may also be admissible under O.C.G.A. § 24-8-801(d)(2)(A) (“Admissions by party-opponent”). This statute states, “Admissions shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule. An admission is a statement offered against a party which is: (A) The party’s own statement, in either an individual or representative capacity.” As a claimant is always a “party” to his own workers’ compensation claim, his prior statement is typically admissible under this code section.