Swift Currie’s Got Talent
[…] The claimant further argued even if the accident was within the scope of the decedent’s employment, the exclusive remedy provision would still not apply because StaffChex was not a traditional employer and did not fit the definition of a “temporary help contracting firm.” O.C.G.A. § 34-9-11(c) states, “immunity provided by the Act shall apply and extend to the businesses using the services of a temporary help contracting firm, as such term is defined in Code Section 34-8-46.” The Sturgess Court further cited O.C.G.A. § 34-8-46 in noting “[e]mployment with a temporary help contracting firm is characterized by a series of limited-term assignments of an employee to a third party, based on a contract between the temporary help contracting firm and the third party.” The claimant argued StaffChex would not qualify as a temporary contracting firm because there was no evidence of a planned end for the decedent, and he had only been working for the employer “for a couple of months.”