Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] The RIAA fought the introduction of digital audio tape ("DAT") recorders and eventually convinced Congress to pass the 8 Audio Home Recording Act of 1992 ("AHRA"). ' The AHRA required that all consumer-grade digital audio recording devices come equipped with the Serial Copy Management System (SCMS) or some other system that prevents consumers from making serial digital copies.' In addition, the law banned the distribution of devices that were designed to circumvent the SCMS. 3 Section 1002(c) states:

No person shall import, manufacture, or distribute any device, or offer or perform any service, the primary purpose or effect of which is to avoid, bypass, remove, deactivate, or otherwise circumvent any [technology that prevents serial copying].

The AHRA created, for the first time in copyright law, a cause of action separate from copyright infringement.