Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] Id. 239. The civil court has taken several approaches to keeping the Lipkis I pro- tenant approach alive, in evident disregard of Lipkis I. See infra notes 260-64 and accompanying text. 240. The published cases have not involved section 302-a of the MDL, which is a puzzling fact. In brief, section 302-a provides that a tenant in any action to recover rent or to regain possession for nonpayment may raise, as a defense, that the building has a "rent impairing" violation. N.Y. MULT. DWELL. LAW § 302- a.3.c (McKinney 1974). "Rent impairing" violations are defined as conditions that the Housing and Development Administration, Office of Code Enforcement, believes constitute "a fire hazard or a serious threat to the life, health or safety of occupants thereof." Id. § 302-a.2.a. In some cases the tenant could not raise the "rent impairing" violation defense because he himself had "caused the violation." Id. § 302-a.3.e.