Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] A section 711.1 proceeding can be brought when a tenant remains in possession after the lease expires. See infra note 278. 166. 81 Misc. 2d 447, 366 N.Y.S.2d 547 (N.Y.C. Civ. Ct. Kings County 1975). 167. Before its amendment in 1977, article 7-B of the MDL gave artists permission to occupy buildings for both "residential purposes" and the "pursuit of the artists' artistic endeavors" when the buildings were used for manufacturing and/or com- mercial purposes prior to January 1, 1964. N.Y. MULT. DWELL. LAW § 277 (McKinney 1974), amended by N.Y. MULT. DWELL. LAW § 277 (McKinney Supp. 1983). 168. 81 Misc. 2d at 449, 366 N.Y.S.2d at 550. Section 325 provides: 1.Every owner of a multiple dwelling .. . shall file in the department a notice containing his name, address and a description of the premises, ... and also the number of apartments .. .and the number of families occupying the apartments .... 2. In any city of over one million which, by local law, requires the registration of owners of multiple dwellings and which prescribes penalties, remedies, and sanctions to be imposed for the violation of such local registration requirements, no rent shall be recovered by the owner of a multiple dwelling who fails to comply with such registration requirements until he complies with such requirements. N.Y. MULT. DWELL. LAW §§ 325.1, .2 (McKinney 1974 & Supp. 1986). The applicable "local law" is the New York City Administrative Code.