Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] The only

346. Id. § 2 (§ 281). 347. See supra note 66. 348. A. 8830, 1981-82 Sess. (June 8, 1981), § 2 (§ 281). Here the HPD proposal was less favorable to tenants than the courts have been, because the courts have never explicitly considered the impact that zoning might have on declaring a building a de facto multiple dwelling. 349. Id. § 2 (§ 283). 350. Id. § 2 (§ 284). The owner must also follow a series of timed steps before obtaining the certificate. Id. If the owner does reconvert, he must pay the tenant the "fair market value of any improvements made by such tenant, and reasonable moving costs." Id. (cross referencing to § 2 (§ 284.1(d)). 351. Id. § 2 (§ 285.4). 352. Id. § 2 (§ 286.1(a)). 353. Id. § 5. 354. Id. § 6.e.(l),(2). The rent was based on the July 1, 1979 rent plus a legally stipulated percentage increase in accordance with the age of the current lease.