University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] One possible solution is federal regulation. The rationale is that federal regulation and enforcement would provide uniform, national standards and limit the degree to which MMA players could cross state borders to avoid salutary regulation. The problem is well known in boxing, where a 4 federalization approach has been tried with mixed results. 15

152. See WERTHEIM, supra note 17, at 58-59 (discussing the Tuli-Gordeau bout). 153. For example, California's medical licensing requirements are more demanding than those of Kentucky. Compare CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 18711 (2009) (medical examinations for licensing and renewal include "a neuro-psychological examination, a brain imaging scan, and an electrocardiogram (EKG)") with KY. REV. STAT. ANN. 5 229.111 (2009) (general requirement of medical examination) and 201 KY. ADMIN. REGS. 27:016 (2009) ("[p]articipants shall apply for license onsite after prefight physicals ....").Cf Melissa Neiman, Protecting ProfessionalBoxers: Federal Regulations with More Punch, 15