University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] UFC 103, Despite Lack of Requirement In Texas, MMAJUNKIE, Sept. 17, 2009, http://mmajunkie.com/ news/I 6205/ufc-requests-drug-testing- for-ufc-103-despite-lack-of-requirement-in-texas.mma. 111. CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 18640 (West 2009). 112. Id. ("No person shall engage in the promotion of, or participate in, a boxing or martial arts contest, match, or exhibition without a license, and except in accordance with this chapter and the rules adopted hereunder.'. See also CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 18642 (West 2009) (license from the commission required for MMA participation). 113. CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 18642.5 (West 2009) (an MMA "fighter shall, prior to licensure by the commission, demonstrate his or her ability to perform [and if] at any time a ... fighter's ability to perform is questionable the commission shall revalidate the licensee using standards adopted in regulation by the commission.'). See also CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 4, § 281(a) (2009) (licensure evaluation takes into account "totality of the person's physical condition," including age, injuries, and record, and flatly denies licensing to an individual "who has suffered cerebral hemorrhage or any other serious head injury").