First to Printer_Bridy (1) (Do Not Delete) 1/28/2019 1:42 PM
[…] as exceptions to copyright’s exclusivity fall primarily under the rubric of fair use (e.g., news reporting, criticism, and commentary)145 but are also covered in other places in the statute (e.g., the compulsory license to record “cover” versions of musical works).146 The compulsory license for musical works is somewhat restrictive, in that it requires the licensor to retain “the basic melody or fundamental character of the work” when making a new arrangement.147 The doctrine of fair use, by contrast, gives second- degree authors considerably more flexibility in their intertextual engagements.148

140.See 17 U.S.C. § 101 (2012) (defining “compilation,” “collective work,” “derivative work,” and “supplemental work”). 141. Kristeva, supra note 23, at 39. 142.See 17 U.S.C. § 103 (1976) (“The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material. The copyright in such work is independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration, ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the preexisting material.”). 143. See, e.g., Feist Pub’ns, Inc. v. Rural Tel. Serv. Co., 499 U.S. 340, 349 (1991) (holding that the copyright in a factual compilation is thin); Zalewski v.