First to Printer_Bridy (1) (Do Not Delete) 1/28/2019 1:42 PM
[…] Proponents of strong domestic moral rights have suggested that VARA’s protections are insufficient to comply with international treaty obligations under the Berne Convention. See KWALL, supra note 31, at 37 (stating that “we may not be in compliance with our obligations under the Berne Convention”); Jane C. Ginsburg, The Right to Claim Authorship in U.S. Copyright and Trademarks Law, 41 HOUSTON L. REV. 263, 286 (2004) (suggesting that the right of attribution under VARA is not sufficiently generalized for Berne compliance). 222.See 17 U.S.C. § 106A(e) (“The rights conferred by subsection (a) may not be transferred, but those rights may be waived if the author expressly agrees to such waiver in a written instrument signed by the author.”). 223.See 17 U.S.C. § 101 (“A work of visual art does not include . . . any work made for hire . . . .”). 224.See LERNER & BRESLER, supra note 209, at 1091 (asserting that distorted depictions of a work are not actionable if the work itself remains intact). 225. H.R. REP. NO. 101–514, at 15.