First to Printer_Bridy (1) (Do Not Delete) 1/28/2019 1:42 PM
[…] From the initial act of choosing to place an object in an art setting, to deciding on its lighting or placement, all curatorial choices change the meaning of a work.”). 236.See DiModica Demand Letter, supra note 14, at 3. DiModica created Charging Bull before VARA took effect in 1990, but the statute covers works created before its effective date for which title had not been transferred from the author as of the effective date. See 17 U.S.C. § 106A(d)(2) (“With respect to works of visual art created before the effective date set forth in section 610(a) of the Visual Artists Rights Act of 1990, but title to which has not, as of such effective date, been transferred from the author, the rights conferred by subsection (a) shall be coextensive with, and shall expire at the same time as, the rights conferred by section 106.”). 237.See Rigamonti, supra note 211, at 365–66 (citing a German high court case in which adding customized frames to paintings that extended the patterns in them was held to violate the right of integrity). First to Printer_Bridy (1) (Do Not Delete) 1/28/2019 1:42 PM