The original documents are located in Box 21, folder “Judicial Salaries (4)” of the Philip Buchen Files at the Gerald R. Ford Presidential Library.
[…] Legislation increasing judicial salaries could pose a variety of problems with respect to the eligibility of members of Congress for appoin-tment to the federal bench.

The possible applications of the Ineligibility Clause are almost endless and depend on both the form of the legis- lation and the date of the appointment. For present pur- poses, it may prove useful to review at least the central features of the clause and its application to the forms of legislation most likely to be enacted by Congress.

The Ineligibility Clause of the United States Con- stitution, art. I, § 6, cl. 2, provides:

No Senator or Representative sh~ll, during the Time for which he was elected, be appointed to any civil Office under the P.uthori ty of the United States, 'tvhich shall have been created, or the Emoluments whereof shall have been increased during such time, and no Person holding any Office under the United States, shall be a Hember of either House during his continuance in Office.

The Ineligibility Clause was apparently intended to pre- vent considerati6ns of personal interest from affecting a representative's vote on legislation creating federal civil offices or increasing the financial benefits of such offices~