The original documents are located in Box 21, folder “Judicial Salaries (4)” of the Philip Buchen Files at the Gerald R. Ford Presidential Library.
[…] The President The ~'l'hi te House Washington, D.C. 20500

Dear Mr. President:

At the meeting on proposed increases-in judicial (and possibly executive and legislative) salaries, the question arose as to what effect such action might have on the eligibility of merr~ers of Congress for appointment to judgeships or executive branch positions. There was an implicit question about the application of the Ineligibility Clause of the Constitution to such salary increases if such increases 1.·1ere tied to a cost of -- living formula.

The Ineligibility Clause of the Constitution, Art. I, §6, cl. 2, provides that "No Senator or Representative shall, during the Time for which he was elected, be appointed to any civil Office under the Authority of the United States .• ~ the Emoluments whereof shall have been increased during such time." One can imagine a variety of hypothetical situations involving applica­ tion of the Clause, but in general, a would be disqualified from appointment only for the remainder of the electoral term that he was presently serving when the legisla­ tion authorizing the salary increase \vas enacted.