The original documents are located in Box 21, folder “Judicial Salaries (4)” of the Philip Buchen Files at the Gerald R. Ford Presidential Library.
[…] cal 1977 (ending .June 31, 1977) (;lnd must make its recommenda- 3

tions to the Congress shortly thereafter with the budget for fiscal 1978. 21 Thus, if the procedures established by the Federal Salary Act are followed, the earliest possi- ble date by which judicial salaries could be increased is

Harch 1977.

The Commission appointed for fiscal 1973 expired in July 1973. The Act makes no provision for further recorr~endations by either the Commission or the President until fiscal 1977. Thus, only by special legislation could judicial salaries be increased prior to that date.

2/ Section 357 provides that the Commission's report "shall be submitted on such date as the President may desig­ nate but not later than January 1 next following the close of the fiscal year in which the review is conducted by the Commission." 2 U.S.C. § 357. Section 358 provides that the "President shall include, in the budget next transmitted by him to the Congress after the date of the submission of the report and reco~~endations of the ~orr~ission •••• , his recommendations with respect to the exact rates of pay which he deems