Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] As a result, the federal-officer removal issue arises in a wide range of contexts, including aviation, see Lu Jun- hong, 792 F.3d at 807, health-care insurance plan ad- ministration, Decatur Hosp. Auth. v. Aetna Health, Inc., 854 F.3d 292, 294 (5th Cir. 2017), and oil and gas pro- duction, as here. In these and many other contexts, busi- nesses work closely with the federal government, carry- ing out partnerships to provide goods and services es- sential to a government’s function. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. 4502(a)(1) (Defense Production Act congressional find- ing that “the security of the United States is dependent on the ability of the domestic industrial base to supply materials and services”). These defendants often have grounds for federal-officer removal, and the claims against them frequently implicate other grounds for fed- eral jurisdiction, too.