The Federal Right to an Adequate
[…] 2. Step Two: Progression Toward a Federal Role The federal government's direct activities in the educational sphere were limited before World War 11.261 During the Civil War,

257 See, e.g., VA. CODE ANN. § 22.1-253.13:1(B) (2011) ("The Board of Education shall es- tablish educational objectives known as the Standards of Learning, which shall form the core of Virginia's educational program . . . . At a minimum, the Board shall establish Standards of Learning for English, , science, and history and social science."); Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 156.160(1)(a) (2009) ("[T]he Kentucky Board of Education shall promulgate administra- tive regulations establishing . . . [c]ourses of study for the different grades . . . ."); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 115C-81(a)-(b) (2009) ("[Tlhe State Board of Education shall adopt a Basic Education Program for the public schools of the State."). Under the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, every state receiving Title I funding was required to create proficiency standards in the subjects of reading and mathematics for public school students.