The Federal Right to an Adequate
[…] See 111 CONG. REc. 5964 (1965) (statement of Francis Keppel, Comm'r of Educucation); see also 111 CONG. REc. 5734 (1965) (statement of Rep. Adam Clayton Powell). 274 MCGUINN, supra note 264, at 30. 275 Id. 276 Id. 277 See, e.g., Equal Educational Opportunities Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-380, § 204, 88 Stat. 484, 515 (codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f) (2006)) (mandating that states "take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede educational participation by its students in its instructional programs"); Rehabilitation Act of 1973, Pub.