those parts describing obligations towards Indians, whereas Bulletin 38 creates a direct link between the ethnic/ cultural attributes and associations of a property and its consequent qualification for consid- eration as historic under NHPA. For example, 40 CFR 1502.16(g) lists “historic and cultural resources” among the elements to be discussed in terms of environmental consequences in an EIS. 40 CFR 1502.25(a) requires integration of the draft environmental impact statement preparation with “related surveys and studies required by the . . . National Historic Preserva- tion Act of 1966 (16 U.S.C. 470 et seq.). . .” and 40 CFR 1508.27(b)(8), in explaining the term “significantly” in the NEPA context, discusses “intensity” by listing a range of factors, includ- ing: “the degree to which the action may adversely affect district, sites, highways, structures, or objects listed in or eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places or may cause loss or destruction of significant scientific, cultural, or historical resources.” Treatment of cultural resources in the course of NEPA compliance may indicate the need for ethnographic surveys to supplement the standard cultural resource survey.