Louisiana Review Volume 20 | Number 1 December 1959
[…] Cumulation Of Actions Under Present Law The possessory and petitory actions cannot be cumulated or joined together except by consent of the parties.6 5 This rule is intended to keep the trial of the issues of possession and owner- ship as separate as possible. If the plaintiff in the possessory 62. Sherburne v. Iberville Land Co., 192 La. 1091, 190 So. 227 (1939). 63. See Proposed Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 3657, Comment (e). 64. See id. art. 3662: ". . . A suspensive appeal from the judgment rendered in a possessory action may be taken within the delay provided in Article 2123 [15 days], and a devolutive appeal may be taken from such judgment only within thirty days of the applicable date provided in Article 2087(1)-(3)." 6t. LA. CODE OF PRACTICE art. 55 (1870). 1959]. COMMENTS action consents to the defendant's injection of the petitory ac- tion into the suit, the plaintiff is considered as having renounced the possessory action.