Louisiana Review Volume 20 | Number 1 December 1959
[…] Gas Co. v. Thompson, 222 La. 868, 64 So.2d 202 (1953) ; Hastings v. McDowell, 75 So.2d 383 (La. App. 1954) ; Levenson v. Chancellor, 68 So.2d 116 (La. App. 1953) ; Krokroskia v. Martin, 61 So.2d 630 (La. App. 1952). 74. 227 La. 347, 349, 79 So.2d 333, 335 (1954) : "[W]e do not believe that the statute should be employed as a substitute for the well defined actions pro- vided for in the Code of Practice or those which have been established by juris- prudence unless, by reason of the special circumstances of the case, the codal procedure does not furnish an adequate remedy." 75. LA. R.S. 13:4231-4246 (1950). 76. Proposed Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 1871: "Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or pro- ceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for; and the existence of another adequate remedy does not pre- elude a judgment for declaratory relief in cases where it is appropriate. The dec- laration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree." (Emphasis added.) 77. Comment, 29 TUL. L. REV. 617, 633 (1955). LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. XX

procedural rights accorded the possessor under the existing real actions.