Louisiana Review Volume 20 | Number 1 December 1959
[…] Rudy, 192 La. 200, 187 So. 549 (1939) ; Barrow v. LeBlanc, 35 So.2d 469 (La. App. 1948). 61. Carmody v. Land, 207 La. 625, 21 So.2d 764 (1945). LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. XX

tion. 62 It is apparently intended that the second paragraph of Article 3657 will encompass all three of these methods of effect- 63 ing conversion. The joining of the two actions is facilitated also by expand- ing the judgment to be rendered for the successful plaintiff in the broadened possessory action. Article 3662(2) of the pro- posed code provides: "A judgment rendered for the plaintiff in a possessory ac- tion shall: ... "(2) Order the defendant to assert his adverse claim of ownership of the immovable property or real right in a petitory action to be filed within a. delay to be fixed by the court not to exceed sixty days after the date the judgment becomes executory, or be precluded thereafter from assert- ing the ownership thereof, if the plaintiff has prayed for such relief." Under present procedure, the relief provided in the preceding article is made available only to the successful plaintiff in the jactitory action.