PRESERVATION OF ERRORS FOR APPEAL
[…] Cox, 284 Va. 251, 736 S.E.2d 695; Nusbaum v. Berlin, 273 Va. 385, 402-406, 641 S.E.2d 494, 503-505 (2007), and cases cited (holding, in Nusbaum, that by stating specific objections to an action of the court but stating further—instead of asking the circuit court to reconsider and set aside the ruling in ques- tion—that “I am not asking [the court] at this time to change [its] ruling. I am simply going to make sure . . . \\jciprod01\productn\J\JCL\26-4\JCL404.txt unknown Seq: 9 19-DEC-14 14:08

PRESERVATION OF ERRORS FOR APPEAL 569

Section 8.01-384(A) states in part that “[a]rguments made at trial via written pleading, memorandum, recital of objections in a final order, oral argument re- duced to transcript, or agreed written statements of facts shall, unless expressly withdrawn or waived, be deemed preserved therein for assertion on appeal.” (Emphasis added.) Read literally, that would appear to say that the mere recita- tion of objections in a final order, without more, is enough to preserve argu- ments for appeal.