PRESERVATION OF ERRORS FOR APPEAL
[…] As such, this argument is waived”); Lloyd v. Kime, 275 Va. 98, 107 n.*, 654 S.E.2d 563, 568 n.* (2008) (“Lloyd maintains that he objected at a hearing on October 30, 2006; however, a transcript of that hearing was not filed in the circuit court clerk’s office and, consequently, is not a part of the record. The transcript is unavailable for our consideration”). 12 Protect Our Water v. County of Merced, 1 Cal. Rptr. 3d 726, 110 Cal. App. 4th 362, 364 (2003).

13 See VA. CODE § 8.01-420.3 (“The court shall not direct the court reporter to cease recording any portion of the proceeding without the consent of all parties or of their counsel of record”). VA. CODE § 19.2-165, appli- cable only in felony cases, includes an identical provision. \\jciprod01\productn\J\JCL\26-4\JCL404.txt unknown Seq: 5 19-DEC-14 14:08