PRESERVATION OF ERRORS FOR APPEAL
[…] 2. No Opportunity to Object A trio of recent cases addresses the “no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made” clause of section 8.01-384(A). In Commonwealth v. Amos, the Court held that “a litigant who was precluded by the trial court from asserting a contemporaneous objection”—by a ruling that summarily held her in contempt, sentenced her to jail for ten days, and remanded her into custody— was entitled to raise her issues on appeal, “notwithstanding the provisions of Rule 5A:18.”105 Id. The Court relied on the plain language of the portion of section 8.01-384(A), which provides that “if a party has no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made, the absence of an objection shall not thereafter prejudice him on motion for a new trial or on appeal”—a provision that the Court paraphrased as “stat[ing] that when the litigant, through no fault of his own, is prevented from making a contemporaneous objection to the court’s ruling or order, the failure to object ‘shall not thereafter prejudice’ the litigant on appeal.”106 And under that