Appellant’s Sixth Point of Error
[…] Windfern, where the robbery murders had taken place. They went to Bunker Hill to “see what his reaction would be,” (30 RR 151), and Appellant allegedly stated “that this did not look like the right place.” (30 RR 152). The police then took Appellant to the

Fairlanes-Windfern “to see what his reaction would be,” and Appellant allegedly said that

“this looked like the correct location.” (30 RR 152-53). Because these oral statements resulted from custodial interrogation and were not recorded, as required by TEXAS CODE

OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE Article 38.22 § 3 (a)(1), the trial court erred in admitting them into evidence over the defense’s objections. (30 RR 151, 153).33 See also (31 RR 70).

Under Texas statutory law, “[n]o oral [] statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding

33 Although defense counsel did not cite the recording requirement of Article 38.22 chapter and verse and failed to object the second time the oral statements were erroneously admitted, (31 RR 70), he certainly placed the court on notice of the problem with admitting these oral statements in the first instance. To the extent that this Court finds otherwise, it should find defense counsel ineffective because there could be no strategic reason for this error. See Appellant’s Twentieth Point of Error. unless [] an electronic recording . . . is made of the statement.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.

Art. 38.22 § 3 (a) (1). The police admitted to purposely eliciting Appellant’s putative oral statements at the two bowling alleys during the course of a “tour” designed to collect evidence. (30 RR 150-53).