APPENDIX 5.2: SAMPLE PLEADINGS
[…] 31 16 U.S.C. § 806.

32 Id.

33 Id.

34 See Utilities Commission and City of Vanceburg, Kentucky, 42 FERC P 61,169 (1988); Borough of Lehighton, 57 FERC ¶ 61401 (Dec. 30, 1991); Northumberland Hydro Partners, L.P. Adirondack Hydro Dev. Corp., 115 FERC ¶ 61319, 62139 (June 15, 2006). In denying a requested stay, the Commission stated "we act in the context of our authorities and responsibilities under the FPA, which include the provisions of section 13" and "Section 13 of the FPA requires us to terminate licenses for projects, such as those at issue, on which construction has not timely commenced." (emphasis added).

35 16 U.S.C. § 799 (emphasis added).

36 See 18 C.F.R. § 4.200(c) (“This part applies to any application for amendment of a license, if the applicant seeks to . . . [e]xtend the time fixed in the license for commencement or completion of project works.”) 37 18 C.F.R. §§ 4.200 -4.202.

38 18 C.F.R. § 4.201 (prescribing the contents of application) and 4.202 (establishing the process for such applications).

39 18 C.F.R. § 4.202(b.)

Request for Rehearing Okanogan PUD’s Enloe Project (P-12569-014)