APPENDIX 5.2: SAMPLE PLEADINGS
[…] 47 5 U.S.C. § 705.

48 W. Watersheds Project v. Interior Bd. of Land Appeals, 624 F.3d 983, 987 (9th Cir. 2010) (quotation omitted).

49 R.T. Vanderbilt Co. v. Babbitt, 113 F.3d 1061, 1065 (9th Cir. 1997).

50 5 U.S.C. § 705. The APA defines “agency action” to include the “whole or a part of an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act.” 5 U.S.C. § 551(13). “Order” in defined to “whole or a part of a final disposition, whether affirmative, negative, injunctive, or declaratory in form, of an agency in a matter other than rule making but including licensing,” and “license,” in turn “includes the whole or a part of an agency permit, certificate, approval, registration, charter, membership, statutory exemption or other form of permission.” Id. §§ 551(6) and (8).

51 Order Granting Stay, ¶ 27.

52 Id.

Request for Rehearing Okanogan PUD’s Enloe Project (P-12569-014)

15 20171020-5206 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 10/20/2017 4:07:21 PM