APPENDIX 5.2: SAMPLE PLEADINGS
[…] N. Plains Res. Council, Inc. v. Surface Transp. Bd., 668 F.3d 1067 (9th Cir. 2011)

Or. Natural Res. Council v. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 470 F.3d 818 (9th Cir. 2006)

Request for Rehearing Okanogan PUD’s Enloe Project (P-12569-014)

5 20171020-5206 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 10/20/2017 4:07:21 PM

Price Road Neighborhood Ass'n, Inc. v. U.S. Dept. of Transp., 113 F.3d 1505 (9th Cir. 1997).

Warm Springs Dam Task Force v. Gribble, 621 F.2d 1017 (9th Cir. 1980)

III. ARGUMENT

A. The Commission Erred in Denying the Conservation Groups’ Motion to Intervene.

Under Federal Power Act (FPA) Section 308, 16 U.S.C. § 825g(a), the Commission is authorized to adopt regulations for interested persons to gain party status:

“In any proceeding before it, the Commission, in accordance with such rules and regulations as it may prescribe, may admit as a party any interested State, State commission, municipality, or any representative of interested consumers or security holders, or any competitor of a party to such proceeding, or any other person whose participation in the proceeding may be in the public interest.”

Pursuant to this authority, the Commission has adopted Rule 214, 18 C.F.R. § 385.214, which governs intervention in Commission proceedings. Rule 214 requires that interested persons must state in a motion to intervene: