APPENDIX 5.2: SAMPLE PLEADINGS
[…] In any proceeding before it, the Commission, in accordance with such rules and regulations as it may prescribe, may admit as a party any interested State, State commission, municipality, or any representative of interested consumers or security holders, or any competitor of a party to such proceeding, or any other person whose participation in the proceeding may be in the public interest.

Pursuant to this authority, the Commission has adopted Rule 214, 18 C.F.R. § 385.214, which governs intervention in Commission proceedings. Rule 214 requires that interested persons must file a motion to intervene:

(1) …to the extent known, the position taken by the movant and the basis in fact and law for that position. (2) … the movant's interest in sufficient factual detail to demonstrate that: (i) The movant has a right to participate which is expressly conferred by statute or by Commission rule, order, or other action; (ii) The movant has or represents an interest which may be directly affected by the outcome of the proceeding… (iii) The movant's participation is in the public interest.

18 C.F.R. § 385.214.

Under FPA section 313(a), 16 U.S.C. § 825l(a), only parties to a proceeding may seek rehearing.

The Commission’s policy is not to permit third parties to intervene or seek rehearing in compliance matters.