APPENDIX 5.2: SAMPLE PLEADINGS
[…] 40 Okanogan Public Utility District No. 1, “Request for Stay of the Commencement and Completion of Construction Deadlines,” (June 22, 2017). Project No. P-12569. eLibrary Accession No. 20170622-5125.

41 18 C.F.R. § 4.201.

42 18 C.F.R. at § 4.202(b).

43 18 C.F.R. § 385.2008 (“the time by which any person is required or allowed to act under any statute, rule, or order may be extended by the decisional authority for good cause...”).

44 See, e.g., Catalyst Energy Development Corporation, 52 FERC ¶ 61303 (1990).

45 5 U.S.C. § 705.

46 Order Granting Stay, p. 9 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 705).

Request for Rehearing Okanogan PUD’s Enloe Project (P-12569-014)

14 20171020-5206 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 10/20/2017 4:07:21 PM

705 of the APA states:

“When an agency finds that justice so requires, it may postpone the effective date of action taken by it, pending judicial review. On such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury, the reviewing court, including the court to which a case may be taken on appeal from or on application for certiorari or other writ to a reviewing court, may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.”47