THE LEGAL OBLIGATIONS OF OPTIMIZATION FIRMS
[…] For starters, because the statute goes beyond tangible goods, SEO services fall under the CFA.151 Thus, the first step in the analysis is whether promising to improve rankings, but then using harmful techniques, constitutes a misrepresentation. This type of promise or statement can be analyzed in the same way as discussed in the common law fraud section above. Applying the standard of whether the least sophisticated person would be misled by the statement, it is easy to see how a website owner can be misled into believing that the black hat SEO performer would improve the website’s rankings. 152 A black hat SEO performer can promise high rankings without revealing that he will be using techniques that will ultimately harm the

143. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1522(A) (2013) (“The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, deceptive or unfair act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely on such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice.”). 144. Id. 145. Id. In the case of a concealment, suppression, or omission, the plaintiff is required to prove the seller intended others to rely on the concealment, suppression, or omission. Id. 146. Powers v. Guar. RV, Inc., 278 P.3d 333, 338 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2012). 147. Id.