Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] In declining to review deci- sions that include an adequate and independent ground in state law, the Supreme Court has emphasized the importance of “[r]espect for the inde- pendence of state courts.”295 The sovereignty of the states may justify a greater sphere of discretion for state court judges relative to inferior federal judges in the treatment of Supreme Court precedent. Even for those who

291. See 28 U.S.C. § 1257 (2012) (extending the Supreme Court’s power of certiorari to “[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State” when there is a federal question or constitutional claim). 292. See Michigan v. Long, 463 U.S. 1032, 1041 (1983). Even so, such constraint does not represent the only plausible way to arrange the relationship between sovereign tribunals.