Petition to List Six Mussels Under the U.S. Endangered Species Act
[…] its continued existence.16 Most importantly, in its evaluation of each of these listing factors the Service must reach its determination “solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available.”17 While a species need meet only one of the above factors, the Petitioned species each meet one or more listing factor, are biologically endangered or threatened, and therefore warrant ESA listing. 1416 U.S.C. § 1532(6). 1516 U.S.C. § 1532(20). 1616 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1). 17Any interested person can begin the listing process by filing a petition to list a species with the Service. 16 US.C. § 1533(b)(1)A); 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(a). Upon receipt of a petition to list a species, the Service has 90 days to the maximum extent practicable to make a finding as to whether the petition “presents substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(b)(1). This threshold determination is commonly called a 90- day finding.