UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF Lynchburg Division
[…] Whatever interests the witness requirement may serve pales in comparison to the substantial burden on voters during the COVID-19 pandemic.

98. Therefore, Defendants, acting under color of state law, have and will continue to

deprive Plaintiffs of rights secured to them by the First and Fourteenth Amendments to the

United States Constitution— namely, the fundamental right to vote—and protected by 42 U.S.C.

§ 1983 by enforcing the witness requirement.

COUNT II

Violations of Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act, 52 U.S.C. § 10301

99. Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act provides in part that “[n]o voting qualification

or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed or applied by any

State . . . in a manner which results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the

United States to vote on account of race or color.” 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a).

31

100. The “essence of a [Section] 2 claim is that a certain electoral law, practice, or structure interacts with social and historical conditions to cause an inequality in the opportunities enjoyed by black and white voters to elect their preferred representatives.”