UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF Lynchburg Division
[…] Code § 24.2-701(B)(2).

Completed absentee ballots must be returned to the registrar by the close of polls on Election

Day. Va. Code § 24.2-709.

65. Individuals may request an absentee ballot online or by sending in a mail request,

among other methods. When applying, individuals must sign the application “subject to felony

penalties for making false statements” that the “facts contained in the application are true and

correct” and that they “will not vote in the election at any other place in Virginia or in any other

state.” Va. Code § 24.2-701(B)(1). An exception exists for individuals who cannot sign due to

disability, in which case “a person assisting the applicant will note this fact on the applicant

signature line and provide his signature, name, and address.” Id.

66. When a registrar receives an absentee ballot application and verifies that the individual properly competed the application and that they are a registered voter in the jurisdiction, the registrar mails to the individual the following items:

a.