The “Repugnance” Lens of Gonzales v. Carhart and Other Theories of Reproductive Rights: Evaluating Advanced Reproductive Technologies
[…] Abortion Warriors, L.A. TIMES, Jan. 22, 2008, at A1 (describing how Colorado’s campaign was initiated by a Colorado teenager); Ben Smith, Fetus “Personhood” Sought: Calls Seek Support for Proposed Anti-Abortion Legislation, AT- LANTA J.-CONSTITUTION, Feb. 16, 2008, at B6 (describing “House Resolution 536, the ‘Human Life Amendment,’ which would grant ‘personhood’ status to fetuses in an amendment to the Georgia Constitution” and noting that “[a]nti-abortion activists are lobbying legislatures in Georgia, Colorado, Michigan, Mississippi and other states”). 9 See, e.g., 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3204(c) (West 2000) (“No abortion which is sought solely because of the sex of the unborn child shall be deemed a necessary abortion.”). 10 See, e.g., S.D. CODIFIED LAW S § 22-17-5 (West 2006). But see S.D. Abortion Ban Went Too Far, STAR TRIBUNE (Minneapolis-St.