Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 130. SENATE REPORT, supra note 2, at 85, reprinted in 1992 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 1218 (emphasis added). 131. 47 U.S.C. § 534(b)(5) (2000). 132. § 535(b)(3)(A) (mandating that systems with thirteen to thirty-six channels "carry the signal of at least one qualified local noncommercial educational television station but shall not be required to carry the signals of more than three such stations"); § 535(b)(3)(D) (mandating cable systems which increased the "usable activated channel capacity of the system to more than 36 channels on or after March 29, 1990, shall... carry the signal of each qualified local noncommercial educational television station requesting carriage"). 133. § 535(e). 134. Id. MARQUETTE LA W RE VIEW [87:525 programming."