Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] may then issue an order requiring compliance with the subpoena, and any party refusing to comply with that order may be held in contempt.5 The statute apparently requires the court to try that person for contempt, and the proceeding "shall be summary in manner."' 2 This method of enforcement seems to be the method preferred by the Senate; indeed, it was created out of dissatisfaction with the other two methods.53 It was also the method that the Senate Whitewater Committee had planned to use to enforce its subpoena for the Kennedy notes.' There are several problems with the attempt to use section 1365 to enforce a subpoena against the White House for materials that it claims are privileged. First, the statute itself provides that it does not apply to actions to enforce subpoenas issued "to an officer or employee of the Federal Government acting within his official capacity." 5 The committee report that accompanied