Pepperdine Law Review
[…] For religious indi- viduals of many persuasions, these issues bear directly on their personal spiritual destinies and are, therefore, least subject to compromise.”). 19. 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(b)(2) (2018). The Church Amendments guaranteed that no hospital could be required to “make its facilities available for the performance of any sterilization procedure or abortion if the performance of such procedure or abortion in such facilities is prohibited by the entity on the basis of religious beliefs or moral convictions.” Id.; see also Angela C. Carmella, Catholic Institutions in Court: The Religion Clauses and Political-Legal Compromise, 120 W. VA. L. REV. 1, 68 (2017) (“Forty-four states have . . . enacted conscience clauses [since 1974] that also protect the refusal to provide abortions . . . .”).