University of Nevada, Reno
[…] One probability is the consequential filing of a judicial ethic complaint related to the lack of procedural fairness.

This writer suspects that key elements of procedural fairness in Louisiana courts are indirectly applied ex post facto; that is, after a lack of judicial adherence to such principles, through disciplinary sanctions for violations of judicial canons regulating a judge’s processes, demeanor, and decision-making.

Authority to apply principles of procedural fairness a priori are found inferentially pursuant to Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 191, which provides

“a court possesses inherently all of the power necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction even though not granted expressly by law” Copeland v. Copeland , 07-0177, (La.

10/16/17); 966 So. 2d 1040. Additionally, Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article

1631(A) provides general authority that a “court has the power to require that the proceedings shall be conducted with dignity and in an orderly and expeditious manner,