FINAL REPORT MARCH 2017
[…] See G.S. § 15A-534(a). 115 G.S. § 15A-534(b). 116 Id. §§15A-534(a)(1)-(5).

38 before a judge,117 but it appears that there is no formal process for subsequent mandatory review of bonds for misdemeanor defendants who are not released in the first instance.118 This appears to be a significant gap in the North Carolina statute that must be fixed regardless of any additional improvements.

North Carolina Law: The Role of Local Pretrial Release Policies

North Carolina G.S. § 15A-535(a) requires senior resident superior court judges to create and issue local pretrial release policies to help in “determining whether, and upon what conditions, a defendant may be released before trial.” This statutory language indicates that policies might be drafted to potentially supplement various elements missing from the statute, including important elements as a process to detain extremely high risk defendants.