FINAL REPORT MARCH 2017
[…] Boyle, 342 U.S. 1 (1951)). 89 See, e.g., Policies Relating to Bail and Pre-Trial Release Second Judicial District, at 2. 90 G.S. §§ 15A-533(b) (stating that “[a] defendant charged with a noncapital offense must have conditions or pretrial release determined”). The relevant treatise also speaks only of a right to have conditions set,

32 Moreover, the statute has no discernable process for detention of the sort approved in the U.S. Supreme Court’s opinion in United States v.