FINAL REPORT MARCH 2017
[…] This prevents the case from being delayed because of inattention by litigants or the court.

Application of the Principle in North Carolina

Prosecutor/Court Control of the Docket in North Carolina: While the principles of caseflow management recommend that the court, and not the attorneys, control the progress of the cases, the North Carolina legislature has decided that the District Attorney is responsible for calendaring criminal cases. Docketing of superior court criminal cases is governed by North Carolina General Statutes § 7A-49.4. Paragraph (a) refers to the establishment of a “criminal case docketing plan developed by the district attorney for each superior court district in consultation with the superior court judges residing in that district and after opportunity for comment by members of the bar” (emphasis added).