FINAL REPORT MARCH 2017
[…] most frequently recommended . . . [is] an independent Board or Commission vested with responsibility for indigent defense.”). 125 See supra pp. 21-22 (defining these as characteristics of an effective indigent defense delivery system). 126 Geoff Burkhart, How to Improve Your Public Defense Office, CRIMINAL JUSTICE, Spring 2016, at 56, 57 (advocating for a strong well-structured commission to “safeguard independence, increase funding, and decrease caseloads, helping to ensure ethical and constitutional defense provision”). 127 JUSTICE DENIED, supra note 4, at 186-87. 128 Id. at 185, 187. 129 G.S. 7A-498.4(d) (“No active public defenders, active employees of public defenders, or other active employees of the Office of Indigent Defense Services may be appointed to or serve on the Commission, except that notwithstanding this subsection, G.S. 14-234, or any other provision of law, Commission members may include part-time public defenders employed by the Office of Indigent Defense Services and may include persons, or employees of persons or organizations, who provide legal services subject to this Article as contractors or appointed attorneys.”). 130 JUSTICE DENIED, supra note 4, at 189. Currently, the statute provides that the Commission may remove the Director by a vote of two-thirds of all of the Commission members, G.S. 7A-498.6(a), without specifying that cause is required.

22