Business for Motor Vehicle Transactions
[…] EXAMPLE: A Shawnee County Kansas resident buys a car from a Nebraska resident (car located in Nebraska). The rate EXAMPLE: Sue trades her vehicle plus $500 to Leila. Sue of tax due is the rate in effect in Shawnee County,where the owes sales tax to the County Treasurer only on the $500. purchaser lives and not the rate in effect in Topeka, KS – Leila does not owe any sales tax. where the Shawnee County Treasurer is located. K.S.A. 79-3603(o) provides that “in determining the base for computing the tax on such isolated or occasional sales, VEHICLE LEASES AND the fair market value of any motor vehicle or trailer traded in by the purchaser to the seller may be deducted from the RENTALS selling price.” GROSS RECEIPTS EXAMPLE: Sue trades her 2012 Oldsmobile to Dale for a 2012 Ranger fishing boat and trailer.