Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] With respect to the value of color-blindness, I would like to turn that question around. Where is color-consciousness taking us? If there is agreement that color-blindness is the ultimate goal-and that is obviously the premise of the notion that we have to take race into account if we're to get beyond race-then are we hastening the day when that happy arrival takes place? I don't think so. Are we becoming less conscious of color? It seems to me the evidence overwhelmingly disputes that notion. Our government in

61. U.S. CoNST. amend. XV, § 1 ("The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude."). 19961 CONFERENCE ON RACE, LAW AND JUSTICE 583

fact has insured that color permeates every aspect of our lives, every aspect of society, every opportunity available to the American people.