Montana Law Review Volume 72 Article 7 Issue 1 Winter 2011
[…] 94. Defendant Klemenhagen, LLC does business as the Stumble Inn. Id. at 44 (majority). 95. Id. at 55 (Nelson, J., dissenting). 96. Id. at 56. 97. Id. 98. Rohlfs, 227 P.3d at 45 (majority). 99. Id. 100. Id. Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-710(6) provides in part: "[a] civil action may not be commenced under this section against a person who furnished alcohol unless the person bringing the civil action provides notice of an intent to file the action to the person who furnished the alcohol by certified mail within 180 days from the date of sale or service." 101. The Montana Constitution provides that "[t]he legislature shall not pass a special or local act when a general act is, or can be made, applicable." Mont. Const. art.