Is It Time to Revise Montana's Dram Shop Act? Ross Sharkey University of Montana School of Law
[…] Part II of this note discusses the history of dram-shop liability nationally and in Montana specifically. Part III de- tails Rohlfs's facts and examines the Montana Supreme Court's majority opinion, concurring opinion, and three dissenting opinions. Part IV com- pares the provisions of Montana's Dram Shop Act with similar laws in other states, identifies flaws in Montana's scheme, and suggests improve- ments to the Act. Part V concludes the note by calling for legislative ac- tion. 6. McKee, supra n. 2. 7. Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-710 (2009). The Dram Shop Act provides that "[fqurnishing a person with an alcoholic beverage is not a cause of, or grounds for finding the furnishing person or entity liable for, injury or damage wholly or partly arising from an event involving the person who consumed the beverage unless: (a) the consumer was under the legal drinking age and the furnishing person knew that the consumer was underage or did not make a reasonable attempt to determine the consumer's age; (b) the consumer was visibly intoxicated; or (c) the furnishing person forced or coerced the consumption or told the consumer that the beverage contained no alcohol." Id. at § 27-1-710(3). 8. Rohlfs v. Klemenhagen, LLC, 227 P.3d 42 (Mont. 2009). 9. Id. at 50. 10. Id. at 45 (majority), 50 (Morris, J., concurring). 11. Id. at 45 (majority). https://scholarship.law.umt.edu/mlr/vol72/iss1/7 2 Sharkey: Rohlfs v. Klemenhagen, LLC: Dram Shop Act 2011 ROHLFS v.