State of South Carolina Municipal Handbook
[…] Numbered Receipts and Arrest Warrants

By order of the Chief Justice dated May 24, 1983, S.C. Court Administration was directed to promulgate a recordkeeping procedure for magistrates. Pursuant to this Order, S.C. Court Administration developed a system which meets both docketing and bookkeeping requirements. The magistrate is required to keep three disposed dockets (civil, criminal and traffic), in compliance with S.C. Code Ann. § 22-1-80.

The magistrate "shall insert all his proceedings in each case by its title, showing the commencement, progress and termination thereof, as well as all fees charged or received by him. He shall also enter upon his book of criminal cases all warrants issued by him and what disposition he has made of them, what moneys have been collected from fines, costs and otherwise thereunder and what disposition he has made of them."

On March 13, 2007, the Chief Justice signed an order outlining specific financial and recordkeeping standards which must be followed by all magistrate court offices.