Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The Act lists the five purposes as:

for the support of the public schools and other public educational institutions, for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, ... for the development of farm and home ownership on as widespread a basis as possible, for the making of public improvements, and for the provision of lands for public use.

The Admission Act explains that §5(b) lands "shall be managed and disposed of for one or more of the foregoing purposes in such manner as the constitution and laws of said State may provide, and their use for any other object shall constitute a breach of trust ...." The Hawai‘i State Constitution, Art.