SUMMARY REPORT:
[…] of supplies, from containing any provision that prohibits, conditions, or in any way restricts the

disclosure of claims data related to healthcare services provided to enrollees, insureds, or beneficiaries of any self-funded health coverage arrangement to “qualified entities” as determined by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS). 160 The Secretary of CMS recognizes

qualified entities to make evaluations of provider/supplier performance and to agree to meet

160 Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1367.50 (defining a “qualified entity,” pursuant to 42 USC 1395kk, as a public or private entity “that is qualified (as determined by the Secretary) to use claims data to evaluate the performance of providers of services and suppliers on measures of quality, efficiency, effectiveness, and resource use”).

THIS MEMORANDUM IS FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH PURPOSES ONLY AND CONVEYS GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE LAW. THIS IS NOT INTENDED TO SUBSTITUTE FOR THE ADVICE OF AN ATTORNEY REGARDING ANY SPECIFIC FACTUAL SITUATION | 44