Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] See 2d § Rest. Prop § 13.4. Restatement (Third) of Property § 22.3 goes beyond prior positions and extends creditors’ rights to property that was subject to an unexercised testamentary general power. As explained in comment c to Restatement (Third) of Property § 22.3:

The Restatement Third of Trusts has now diverged from the common-law rule. See Restatement Third, Trusts § 56, Comments b and c. The Restatement Third of Trusts represents the

37 current position of the Institute, and is the rule adopted in this § 22.3.

Restatement (Third) of Property § 22.3 on unexercised general powers is the position taken by California law. See Cal. Prob. Code § 682(c). Contra Alaska Stat. § 34.40.115 (creditors can reach only if the donee of a general power “effectively exercises the power of appointment in favor of the donee, the creditors of the donee, the donee’s estate, or the creditors of the donee’s estate.”). See also Rhode Island Trust Co. v. Anthony, 142 A. 531 (R.I. 1928) (general testamentary power exercised in favor of family members not reachable by creditors).

In New York, neither exercised nor unexercised general testamentary powers are reachable if donee was not the donor.