University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] See BV Eng'g v. University of Cal., 858 F.2d 1394, 1398 n.1 (9th Cir. 1988), cert. denied, 489 U.S. 1090 (1989). But after the Supreme Court held in Penn- sylvania v. Union Gas Co., 491 U.S. 1 (1989), that Article I gave Congress the power to abrogate the Eleventh Amendment, see supra notes 52-56 and ac- companying text, Congress relied on that power in passing the Copyright Remedy Clarification Act of 1990, which clearly indicated its intent to abro- gate the states' Eleventh Amendment immunity from copyright infringement suits. See 17 U.S.C. § 511(a) (1994) (providing that "[any State, any instru- mentality of a State, and any officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a State acting in his or her official capacity, shall not be immune, under the Eleventh Amendment ... or under any other doctrine of sovereign immunity, from suit in Federal court by any person, including any governmental or non- governmental entity, for ... any... violation under this title"). See generally 3 MELVILLE B. NIMMER & DAVID NIMMER, NIMMER ON COPYRIGHT § 12.01[E][2][b], at 12-47 to 12-48 (1997) (discussing abrogation in the Copy- right Remedy Clarification Act).