19 NEV. L.J. 689, OROZCO 4/18/2019 12:53 PM
[…] Kan. Dep’t. of Human Res., 338 F.3d 1163, 1166 (10th Cir. 2003). 142 Id. at 1170. 143 Wilson v. Wayne Cty., 856 F. Supp. 1254, 1263 (M.D. Tenn. 1994). 144 29 U.S.C. § 633a(c) (2012) (providing that “[a]ny person aggrieved may bring a civil action in any Federal district court”); Osage Tribal Council ex rel. Osage Tribe of Indians v. U.S. Dep’t. of Labor, 187 F.3d 1174, 1181 (10th Cir. 1999). This is a non-exhaustive list of the abrogation of states’ sovereign immunity. See 17 U.S.C. § 511(a) (2012) (providing that “[a]ny State, any instrumentality of a State, and any officer or employee of a State or instru- mentality of a State acting in his or her official capacity, shall not be immune, under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States or under any other doctrine of sovereign immunity, from suit in Federal court by any person, including any governmental or nongovernmental entity, for a violation of any of the exclusive rights of a copyright own- er”); 42 U.S.C. §§ 12188, 12202 (2012) (providing a general cause of action for “any person who is being subjected to discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of this sub- chapter,” and “[a] State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitu- tion of the