Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] However, to borrow Blackstone's description of the best evidence rule, there is no authority excluding the lay factual tes- timony on the ground that it is not "the best evidence the nature of the case will admit of .... At the next level, there is no enforceable preference for scientific opinion over lay opinion. Consider, for example, the question of a person's sanity. It is well settled that a witness acquainted with the person in question may express an opinion about the person's san- ity.84 For example, California Evidence Code § 870(a) provides: "A [lay] witness may state his opinion as to the sanity of a person when . .. [t]he witness is an intimate acquaintance of the person whose sanity is in question .... ",85 If the witness knows the person's base- line behavior, the witness may opine whether the person's behavior on a particular occasion departed from the baseline so markedly that the person was acting in an aberrant, insane manner.