Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The use of an opinion, without disclosure of underlying facts, is subject to the qualifying words 'unless the court requires otherwise.'" 47 Nevertheless, it might be inappropriate to require the use of a hy- pothetical question when an expert witness is basing his opinion upon facts which are not within his personal knowledge, but which qualify under the second sentence of section 2703 as facts or data "of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject." In that situation, section 2703 permits the expert witness to serve as the means by which information about these facts may be introduced into evidence.