Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The Supreme Court of Oklahoma had held in Avery v. Nel- son 113 that the physician-patient privilege created by the then existing Oklahoma statute" 4 was not waived until a plaintiff patient took the 5 stand as a witness at the trial.1 Under section 2503(D)(3) of the Oklahoma Evidence Code, as adopted in 1978,116 a patient who brought a personal injury action would waive the physician-patient privilege with respect to any physi- cal, mental, or emotional condition constituting an element of his claim." 7 Former section 2503(D)(3) of the 1978 Code provided: There is no privilege under this Code as to a communica- tion relevant to the physical, mental or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient relies upon that condition as an element of his claim or defense or, after the patient's death, in any proceeding in which any party re- upon the condition as an element of his claim of de- 1 8 fense. This language does not use the word "waiver," but its effect is to com- pel a party bringing a lawsuit in which a medical condition is an ele- ment of his claim to lose the physician-patient privilege with respect to