Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The answer assumes that

https://digitalcommons.law.utulsa.edu/tlr/vol16/iss1/1 10 Blakey: An Introduction to the Oklahoma Evidence Code: The Thirty-Fourth 19801 HEMRSA Y

basis of the expert's opinion.4°

D. Oklahoma Evidence Code Section 2703 Creates an Exception to the Hearsay Rule Section 2703 permits an expert witness to give his actual opinion in many cases in which his opinion is based upon facts beyond his per- sonal knowledge. The language of section 2703, which is identical to Federal Evidence Rule 703, does not say this directly, but it does clearly lead to this conclusion. Section 2703 provides: The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to him at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence. The effect of this language is to permit an expert to base his opin- ion upon a fact in any of three situations: (1) those situations in which he has personal knowledge of the fact; (2) those situations in which the fact is "of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field,"