Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] One of the defense counsel in Fuller illustrated this point. When both plaintiffs counsel and the trial judge began to offer him an opportunity to examine the X- rays he responded, "I can't examine x-rays. I don't know anything about them." 92

IV. LIMITATIONS ON THE USE OF SECTION 2703 AS A HEARSAY EXCEPTION Two Oklahoma Evidence Code sections limit the introduction of hearsay information through an expert witness. These are section 2703 itself and section 2403.

A. Section 2403 Limits the Use of Section 2703 as a Hearsay Exception Section 2403 limits the use of all kinds of evidence. That section provides that relevant evidence "may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confu- sion of the issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, needless presenta- tion of cumulative evidence, or unfair and harmful surprise.""

89. Although Justice Hodges was willing to join the majority in requiring that X-rays be offered in evidence when medical testimony was based upon them in future cases, he dissented in Fuller v.