EXECUTION DATE SET FOR APRIL 20, 2017
[…] State, where this Court held in similar circumstances:

Despite the State's assertion to the contrary, the statute imposes no time limitation for rebutting a presumption against timeliness. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112- 202(10)(B). We hold that the circuit court erred in finding that Carter failed to meet the timeliness requirement of section 16-112-202(10).

Carter v. State, 2015 Ark. 57, *7. For these reasons, the trial court erred in finding that the defendant did not rebut the presumption of untimeliness in raising this issue.

Nor does Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-202(2)(A) have any application here.

Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-202(2)(A) permits a motion for DNA testing if the

“specific evidence to be tested was not previously subjected to testing and the person making the motion under this section did not . . . [k]nowingly and voluntarily waive the right to request testing of the evidence in a court proceeding commenced on or after August 12, 2005[.]” The blood and hair evidence at issue here have not been previously subjected to testing. Ledell Lee has consistently and persistently asserted his innocence and requested that his counsel pursue all

61 available options to demonstrate his innocence.