Breaking the Law to Be Within the Law
[…] A sham or fraudulent marriage is a marriage contracted for the sole pur- pose of obtaining legal status in the United States.2 Under the federal statutes forbidding sham marriages, it appears that the crime is not the marriage itself, but rather the conspiracy to vio- late immigration laws.3 For example, 18 U.S.C. § 371 makes it a crime to "conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States . ."4 Section 1325(c) of Title 8 of the United States Code goes a step further, providing that "[a]ny individual who knowingly enters into a marriage for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or fined not more than $250,000, or both."5 * J.D. Candidate 2014, Duquesne University School of Law.