Duquesne Law Review
[…] 67. Id. at 693. 68. Id. 69. Interview with USCIS officer, supra note 30. 70. 8 U.S.C. § 1186(a) (2009); see also 8 C.F.R. § 216 (2009). 71. 8 C.F.R. § 216 (2009). Congress was particularly moved by the testimony of numer- ous citizens whose alien spouses had left them shortly after obtaining residence, as well as the testimony of Service representatives concerned with "marriage for hire" schemes. Id. 72. Id. 73. See 8 U.S.C. § 1186(a)(c)(1)(B); see also 8 C.F.R.§ 216.4(b)(1) (1997) (requiring the regional service center director "to determine whether to waive the interview required by the Act. If satisfied that the marriage was not for the purpose of evading the immigration laws, the regional service center director may waive the interview and approve the peti- tion."). 74. 8 C.F.R. § 216.4(a)(5). The petition "shall be accompanied by evidence that the marriage was not entered into for purposes of evading the immigration laws" and may Winter 2014 Breaking the Law to be Within the Law 219 Failure to properly file a petition for removal, or denial of the peti- tion, will result in the alien losing residence status and being re- moved from the United States as a deportable alien."