Electronic copy available at: http://ssrn.com/abstract=1495365 and Cultural Institutions
[…] 63 3.4 i How is copyright transferred to others?

start of duties, or a commercial designer at the beginning of a contract, to cover material produced in the future.

Transfer of copyright by will

When a person dies, any copyrights they own become part of their estate and are bequeathed just like any other personal property. The copyrights may be expressly mentioned in a will, or they may be assigned as part of the remainder of an estate. If there is no will, then the relevant state probate laws would govern the disposition of the intellectual property.

Transfer of copyright by sale

Section 202 of the 1976 Copyright Act states: “Transfer of ownership of any material object, including the copy or phonorecord in which the work is first fixed, does not of itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work embodied in the object.” The addition of this section to the copyright law in 1976 was a conscious decision to reverse what had been known as the “Pushman presumption”: a common law doctrine that authors or artists were presumed to have transferred common law literary property rights when they sold a work of art, unless