Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] 237. See 25 U.S.C. § 163 (1994) ("The Secretary of the Interior is authorized, wher- ever in his discretion such action would be for the best interest of the Indians, to cause a final roll to be made of the membership of any Indian tribe...."). 238. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 585 (1994) (Northwestern Bands of Shoshone Indians); 25 U.S.C. § 601 (1994) (Yakima Tribes); 25 U.S.C. § 677 (1994) (Ute Tribe of Utah); 25 U.S.C. § 715 (1994) (Coquille Indian Tribe); 25 U.S.C. § 763 (1994) (Paiute Indians of Utah).