11 U.S.C. § 1129(a): Satisfying the Requirements for "Consensual" Confirmation
[…] D. Nev. 2011) (Markell, J.) (denying confirmation of a plan sua sponte because the debtor failed to satisfy its burden to show the proposed plan was feasible). 11 See, e.g., Briscoe Enters., 994 F.2d at 1165. 2

I. 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(1): The Plan Complies with the Applicable Provisions of Title 11

A. Overview

Section 1129(a)(1) requires that "[t]he plan compl[y] with the applicable provisions of this

title."12 Courts have interpreted this provision as requiring that a plan satisfy the requirements of

sections 1122 and 1123 of the Code.13

Section 1122 addresses the classification of claims or interests. Specifically, section

1122(a) provides that "a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such

claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class."14 Section

1122(a) is satisfied "when a reasonable basis exists for the structure, and the claims or interests

within each particular class are substantially similar."15

Section 1123(a)(1) addresses the contents of a plan, requiring that a plan designate classes