11 U.S.C. § 1129(A): Satisfying the Requirements for "Consensual" Confirmation
[…] on the basis that the proposed plan failed to designate a class for certain secured tax claims citing concerns of "efficiency and judicial economy"); 20 Bayard Views, 445 B.R. at 94. 18 11 U.S.C. §§ 1123(a)(2), (3). 19 Id. § 1123(a)(4). 3 1123(a)(5) requires that "a plan . provide adequate means for the plan's implementation," offering specific examples of potential courses of action.20 Section 1123(a)(6) requires a plan to "provide for the inclusion in the charter of the debtor, if the debtor is a corporation . a provision prohibiting the issuance of nonvoting equity securities."21 Section 1123(a)(7) requires that a plan "contain only provisions that are consistent with the interests of creditors and equity security holders and with public policy with respect to the manner of selection of any officer, director, or trustee under the plan and any successor to such officer, director, or trustee."22 Section 1129(a)(1) may be cited as grounds for denial of confirmation where the plan provision is inconsistent with the Code.23 Recognizing the complexity of chapter