11 U.S.C. § 1129(a): Satisfying the Requirements for "Consensual" Confirmation
[…] XIII. 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(13): Treatment of Employee Benefit Plans

A. Overview

Pursuant to section 1129(a)(13), a chapter 11 plan must provide for continued payment of

all retiree benefits "for the duration of the period the debtor has obligated itself to provide such

benefits."274 Specifically, section 1129(a)(13) requires the plan to provide "for the continuation

after its effective date of payment of all retiree benefits, as that term is defined in section 1114

. . . , at the level established pursuant to subsection (e)(1)(B) or (g) of section § 1114 . . . , at any

time prior to confirmation of the plan, for the duration of the period the debtor has obligated itself

to provide such benefits."275

Retiree benefits are defined under section 1114(a) as "payments to any entity or person for

the purpose of providing or reimbursing payments for retired employees and their spouses and

dependents, for medical, surgical, or hospital care benefits, or benefits in the event of sickness,

accident, disability, or death under any plan, fund, or program (through the purchase of insurance

or otherwise) maintained or established in whole or in part by the debtor prior to filing a petition

. . . "276

"The amount of such payments must be either the amount that the debtor was paying prior

to bankruptcy or, if the debtor's payments have been modified either by agreement or order of the

bankruptcy court, the amount set forth in the agreement or order."277 Pursuant to subsection