11 U.S.C. § 1129(a): Satisfying the Requirements for "Consensual" Confirmation
[…] Specifically, section

1122(a) provides that "a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such

claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class."14 Section

1122(a) is satisfied "when a reasonable basis exists for the structure, and the claims or interests

within each particular class are substantially similar."15

Section 1123(a)(1) addresses the contents of a plan, requiring that a plan designate classes

of claims and interests.16 A plan need not classify administrative claims and priority tax claims.17

Sections 1123(a)(2) and (a)(3) require that a plan specify which classes are unimpaired and which classes are impaired under the plan.18 Section 1123(a)(4) requires that a plan "provide the same

treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class, unless the holder of a particular claim or

interest agrees to a less favorable treatment of such particular claim or interest."19 Section

12 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(1). 13 See e.g., A & B Assocs., 2019 WL 1470892, at *48; In re Star Ambulance Serv., LLC, 540 B.R. 251, 260 (Bankr.